Club History

The Bute Football Club, the ‘Roosters’, was formed by a meeting called on 26 March 1892, and the site of the oval was cleared in 1896. The club won its first Premiership in 1909 and celebrated its centenary in 1992.

Office Bearers

Year

President

Secretary

Treasurer

2017
Andrew Morony
Craig Taylor
Anthony Wehr
2016
Andrew Morony
Craig Taylor
Anthony Wehr
2015
Andrew Morony
Craig Taylor
Anthony Wehr
2014
Matthew Rose
Craig Taylor
Jackie Morony
2013
Matthew Rose
Craig Taylor
Jackie Morony
2012
Darryn Schilling
Craig Taylor
Sandra Herbert
2011
Darryn Schilling
Craig Taylor
Sandra Herbert
2010
Ian Taylor
Sandra Herbert
Cynthia Axford
2009
Ian Taylor
Lindy Harris
Cynthia Axford
2008
Ian Taylor
Lindy Harris
Cynthia Axford
2007
Matthew Rose
Ian Taylor
Tammie Read
2006
Matthew Rose
Cynthia Axford
Tammie Read
2005
Brian Wehr
Craig Taylor
Tammie Read
2004
Brian Wehr
Craig Taylor
Tammie Read
2003
Brian Wehr
Craig Taylor
Cynthia Axford
2002
Jim Bettess
Andrew Morony
Sandra Herbert
2001
Jim Bettess
Andrew Morony
Ian Taylor
2000
Jim Bettess
Andrew Morony
Ian Taylor
1999
Kevin Cock
Andrew Morony
Ian Taylor
1998
Kevin Cock
Andrew Morony
Brett Gill
1997
Kevin Cock
Steve Hammond
Brett Gill
1996
Kevin Cock
Steve Hammond
Brett Gill
1995
Graham Taylor
Lindy Cock
Allan Axford
1994
Graham Taylor
Lindy Cock
Allan Axford
1993
Graham Taylor
John Green
Nick Smyth
1992
Brian Paddick
John Green
Allan Axford
1991
Brian Paddick
John Green
Allan Axford
1990
David Harris
John Green
Allan Axford
1989
John Power
John Green
Lindy Cock
1988
John Power
John Green
Gary Mahoney
1987
John Power
John Green
Gary Mahoney
1986
John Power
John Green
Gary Mahoney
1985
Reg Ramsey
John Green
Bronte Kenchington
1984
Reg Ramsey
John Green
Tim Harris
1983
Reg Ramsey
John Green
Grant Lubcke
1982
Jim Bettess Snr
John Green
Grant Lubcke
1981
Jim Bettess Snr
John Green
Jaap Delvendiep
1980
Jim Bettess Snr
John Green
Milton Green
1979
Bob McDonald
John Green
Milton Green
1978
Bob McDonald
John Green
Stuart Paterson
1977
Howard Daniel
John Green
Stuart Paterson
1976
Howard Daniel
John Green
Greg Johnston
1975
Glen Paterson
John Green
Geoff Lamshed
1974
Glen Paterson
John Green
Max Trengove
1973
Allan Wehr
Tom Bettess
Harold Paddick
1972
Allan Wehr
Tom Bettess
Harold Paddick
1971
Allan Wehr
Maurice Cock
Harold Paddick
1970
Allan Wehr
Maurice Cock
Harold Paddick
1969
Don Petherick
Maurice Cock
John Axford
1968
Don Petherick
Maurice Cock
John Axford
1967
Don Petherick
Dean Weatherspoon
Howard Daniel
1966
Reg Paterson
John Copley
Howard Daniel
1965
Reg Paterson
John Copley
Howard Daniel
1964
Reg Paterson
Neville Newton
Colin Paterson
1963
Reg Paterson
Neville Newton
Colin Paterson
1962
Allan Wehr
Jeff Poole
Peter Martin
1961
Allan Wehr
Martin Devitt
Peter Martin
1960
Allan Wehr
Geoff Male
Peter Martin
1959
Allan Wehr
Martin Devitt
Kevin Lamshed
1958
Allan Wehr
Martin Devitt
Horrie Axford
1957
Claude Fulton
Martin Devitt
Horrie Axford
1956
Claude Fulton
Neville Marsh / B.Copley
Horrie Axford
1955
Ross Trengove
Kevin Lamshed
Horrie Axford
1954
Norm Williams
Bert Harvey
Horrie Axford
1953
Norm Williams
Maurice Woodley
Cyril Hall
1952
Norm Williams
Cyril Hall
Jack Salter
1951
John Copley
Matt Hall
Doug Moyses
1950
Norm Williams
Ralph Cock
1949
Norm Williams
Ralph Cock
1948
Norm Williams
Ralph Cock
1947
Norm Williams
Ralph Cock
1946
Ralph Cock
H. Fryer / H. Mathews
1945
Ross Trengove
J. Barnes
1944
Ross Trengove
Tom Bettess Snr
1941 – 1943
Unknown – World War II
1940
Norm Bowden
Keith Gaston
1939
Norm Bowden
Keith Gaston
1938
Norm Bowden
Keith Gaston
1937
Hec Mathews
Allan Martin / Keith Gaston
1936
Cyril Hall
Allan Martin / Keith Gaston
1935
Bill Trengove
J. Hatchard / W.McInerney
1934
Ern Bettess
Unknown
1933
Les Hackett
Allan Martin
1932
Cyril Piper
Bob Hoare
1931
Bill Bessell
Reg Barnes / Cyril Hall
1930
Tom Trengove
Reg Barnes / Cyril Hall
1929
Ern Ellery
Reg Barnes / Cyril Hall
1928
Harry Perry
Bill Bessell
1927
Harold Bettess
Bill Bessell
1926
Harold Bettess
Bill Bessell
1925
Harold Bettess
Bill Bessell
1924
Alan Paterson
Bill Bessell
1923
Alan Paterson
Bill Bessell
1922
William Sharman
Bill Bessell
1921
Unknown
W. Barnes
1920
Unknown
W. Barnes
1919
Unknown
W. Barnes
1916 – 1918
Unknown – World War I
1915
William Sharman
Walter Fidge
1914
William Sharman
Walter Fidge
1913
William Sharman
Unknown
1912
Unknown
Unknown
1911
Unknown
Unknown
1910
Unknown
Unknown
1909
William Sharman
Wilfred Scholefield

Life Members

Year

Name

2016 Ian Taylor
2016 Leon Cock
2010 Brian A. Wehr
2010 Kevin O. Cock
1995 Raelene J. Taylor
1991 Vaughan R. Taylor
1988 John M. Green
1985 Judith Bettess
1985 Jim H. Bettess
1982 Howard H Daniel
1982 John H. Power
1980 M. Bruce Smith
1976 Keith C. Pridham
1975 Charlie D. Lamshed
1973 Owen Cock
1969 A. Reg Paterson
1968 Maurice J. Woodley
1963 Allan D. Wehr
1960 William N. Trengove
1960 Eric R. Paterson
1957 John C. Copley
1957 Norm E. Williams
1947 Cyril M.B. Hall

 

Club Patrons

Colin Paterson
Daryl Davidson
Leith Larwood

Captains and Coaches

Year

A Coach

A Captain

B Coach

B Captain

2017
Craig Dawe
Sam Trengove
Jamie Fennell
Jordan Green
2016
Craig Dawe
Sam Trengove & Boyd McCurry
Matthew Rose & John Prodham
Jordan Green & James Sutcliffe
2015
Matthew Gallarello
Sam Trengove
Matthew Rose
Jordan Green
2014
Matthew Gallarello
Sam Trengove
Daniel (Rocky) Hutton
Jordan Green
2013
Matthew Gallarello
Sam Trengove
Daniel (Rocky) Hutton
Aaron Jak / Aaron Franke
2012
Mark Stutley
Sam Trengove
Bill Trengove
Jay Pridham / Jordan Green
2011
David Polkinghorne
Nathan Hewett
Bill Trengove
Brett Herbert
2010
David Polkinghorne
Nathan Hewett
Mark Davidson / John Pridham
Aaron Jak
2009
David Polkinghorne
Nathan Hewett
Mark Davidson / John Pridham
Aaron Jak
2008
David Polkinghorne
Shane Slade
Mark Davidson / John Pridham
Craig Ayles
2007
Darryn Schilling
Shane Slade
Jeff Adams / Brett Herbert
Kym Reid
2006
Darryn Schilling
Mark Davidson
Todd Mesecke / Brett Herbert
Peter Daniel
2005
Scott Mullins
Mark Davidson
Darryn Schilling
Damien Price
2004
K. Brenton Lamshed
Todd Mesecke
Darryn Schilling
Brett Herbert
2003
K. Brenton Lamshed
Todd Mesecke
Rodney Milligan
Leighton Nelson
2002
Cameron McCauley
Todd Mesecke
Bronte Knight
Peter Daniel
2001
Cameron McCauley
Richard Maxwell
Kent Paterson
Peter Daniel
2000
Cameron McCauley
Richard Maxwell
Rob Freeman / Kent Paterson
Andrew Morony
1999
Richard Taylor
Bill Trengove
Cameron McCauley
Andrew Morony
1998
Richard Taylor
Bill Trengove
Kerran Herbert
Andrew Morony
1997
Richard Taylor
Ian Taylor
Kerran Herbert
Andrew Morony
1996
Neville Smith
Ian Taylor
Steve Scott
Andrew Morony
1995
Neville Smith
Ian Taylor
John Pridham
Andrew Morony
1994
John Robins
Ian Taylor
John Pridham
Steven Harris
1993
John Robins
Ian Taylor
Steve Watts
John Pridham
1992
Ian Westbrook
Ian Taylor
Ian Westbrook
Anthony Wehr
1991
Ian Westbrook
Greg Price
Ian Westbrook
Stephen Paddick
1990
Ian Westbrook
Ian Westbrrook
Bob Napier
Davin Axford
1989
Phil Shaw
Rick Cock
Bob Napier
Andrew Pridham
1988
Phil Shaw
Steve Watts
Bob Napier
Vaughan Ivens
1987
Murray Gardner
Murray Gardner
Vaughan Ivens – Assist
Vaughan Ivens
1986
Jim Bettess Jnr
im Bettess
Vaughan Ivens – Assist
Vaughan Ivens
1985
Paul McCormack
Rick Cock
Max Trengove – Assist
Max Trengove
1984
Paul McCormack
Paul McCormack
Max Trengove – Assist
Vaughan Ivens
1983
Kerry Hamilton
Kerry Hamilton
Jim Bettess – Assist
Paul Gardner
1982
Kevin Clarke
Murray Gardner
Bruce Lacey
Michael Nance
1981
Kevin Clarke
Murray Gardner
Jim Bettess
Chris Rundle
1980
Grants Shields
Grant Shields
Brian Wehr
1979
Neil Brook
Neil Brook
Brian Wehr
1978
Neil Brook
Neil Brook
Howard Daniel
Brian Wehr
1977
Neil Brook
Neil Brook
Brian Paddick
Brian Paddick
1976
Merv Moyses
Brenton Cock
Malcolm Wehr
1975
Merv Moyses
Brenton Cock
Malcolm Wehr
1974
Merv Moyses
Brenton Cock
Robert Paterson
1973
Merv Moyses
Brenton Cock
Graham Hewett
1972
Gordon Crouch
John Power
Glynn Fogdon
1971
Gordon Crouch
John Power
Bevan Rose
1970
John Power
John Power
Bevan Rose
1969
John Power
John Power
Bevan Rose
1968
John Power
John Power
Graham Hewett
1967
John Power
John Power
Tom Bettess
1966
John Power
John Power
Tom Bettess
1965
Bernie Egel
Bernie Egel
Ron Williams
1964
Bevan Metcalf
Glen Paterson
Ron Williams
1963
Glen Paterson
Glen Paterson
Eric Lamshed
1962
Neville Marsh
Neville Marsh
Keith Pridham
1961
Allan Martin
Glen Paterson
Keith Pridham
1960
Allan Martin
Glen Paterson
Keith Pridham
1959
Ross Trengove
Owen Cock
Keith Pridham
Keith Pridham
1958
Ross Trengove
Owen Cock
Maurice Cock
1957
Malcolm Paterson
Jim Bettess Snr
Maurice Cock
1956
Malcolm Paterson
Jim Bettess Snr
Maurice Cock
1955
Malcolm Paterson
Max Cavenett
1954
Malcolm Paterson
Jim Bettess Snr
1953
Max Cavenett
Max Cavenett
1952
Max Cavenett
Max Cavenett
1951
Ross Trengove
Charlie Lamshed
Allan Martin
1950
Ross Trengove
Allan Wehr
1949
Ross Trengove
Ross Trengove
1948
Ross Trengove
Ross Trengove
1947
Malcolm Paaterson
Charlie Lamshed
1946
Eric Mathews
Eric Mathews
1945
Allan Wehr
1944
Ross Trengove
1940
Allan Wehr
1939
Ross Trengove
1938
Max Trengove
Max Trengove
1937
Max Trengove
Max Trengove
1936
Hec Mathews
1935
Eric Paterson
Fred Turner
Dick Hornhardt
1934
Ted Whitehead
Max Trengove
1933
Eric Paterson
Eric Paterson
1932
Eric Paterson
Eric Paterson
1931
Eric Paterson
Eric Paterson
1930
Eric Paterson
Eric Paterson
1929
Gilbert Purdie
1928
‘Driver’ Dunn
Gilbert Purdie
1927
Gilbert Purdie
1926
Gilbert Purdie
1925
Gilbert Purdie
1924
Doug McLennan
1923
Doug McLennan
1922
Claude Mathews
1915
Bert Allen
1914
Bert Allen
1913
Bill Trengove
1911
John C. McDonald
1909
John C. McDonald

Premierships

Year

Grade

2016
Junior Colts – Bute/Paskeville
2015
Senior Colts – Bute/Paskeville
2014
Junior Colts – Bute/Paskeville
1993
A Grade
1991
A and B Grade
1990
Senior Colts
1986
Senior Colts
1978
A Grade
1978
Senior Colts – combined with Paskeville
1974
B Grade
1973
A and B Grade
1972
B Grade
1971
B Grade and Senior Colts
1970
B Grade and Senior Colts
1969
A, B and Junior Colts (Senior Colts R/Up)
1968
Junior Colts
1961
A Grade
1959
B Grade
1958
A and B Grade
1956
A and B Grade

YPFL Placings

Year

League Table Placing

2016
9
2015
9
2014
8
2013
9
2012
6
2011
2
2010
2
2009
3
2008
3
2007
4
2006
5
2005
4
2004
2
2003
4
2002
5
2001
4
2000
3
1999
2
1998
5
1997
4
1996
4
1995
6
1994
3
1993
1
1992
2
1991
1
1990
6

YPFL Best & Fairest

Year

Name

Grade

Medal

2010
Sam Trengove A Grade Mail Medal
2009
Andrew Moritz A Grade Mail Medal
2005
Todd Mesecke B Grade
2004
Shane Slade A Grade Mail Medal

YORKE VALLEY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Year

Name

Grade

Medal

1993
Greg Price
A Grade
Mail Medal
1991
Stephen Paddick
B Grade
1990
Stuart Larwood
Senior Colts
1988
Michael Hewett
Senior Colts
1985
Kent Paterson
Junior Colts
1985
Max Trengove
B Grade
1984
Max Trengove
B Grade
1979
Dean Pridham
Senior Colts
1972
Brian Paddick
k B Grade
1971
Bevan Rose
B Grade
1970
Greg George
Senior Colts
1969
Greg George
Senior Colts
1966
Colin Paterson
B Grade
1966
John Power
A Grade
Mail Medal
1965
Bevan Gill
Junior Colts

YP LEAGUE

Year

Name

Grade

Medal

1960
Keith Pridham
B Grade
1959
Keith Pridham
B Grade

WESTERN AREAS

Year

Name

Grade

Medal

1956
Merv Moyses
Mail Medal
1954
Glen Paterson
Mail Medal
1936
Malcolm Paterson
Mail Medal
1935
George Condell
Mail Medal

YP LEAGUE

Year

Name

Grade

Medal

1934
Max Trengove
Holder Medal
1930
Claude Measday
Holder Medal

Rooster Of The Year

Year

Winner

2016
Andrew Morony
2015
Andrew Morony
2014
Matthew Rose/Daniel Hutton
2013
Craig Taylor/Andrew Copley
2012
Darryn Schilling
2011
Darryn Schilling
2010
Ian Taylor
2009
Ian Taylor/Danielle Price
2008
Ian Taylor
2007
Tammie Read/Ian Taylor
2006
Cynthia Axford
2005
Matthew Rose
2004
Cynthia Axford
2003
Craig Taylor
2002
Andrew Morony
2001
Vaughan Taylor
2000
Ian Taylor
1999
Richard Taylor
1998
Kevin Cock
1997
Vaughan Taylor
1996
Kevin Cock
1995
Raelene Taylor
1994
Graham Taylor
1993
Vaughan Taylor
1992
John Robins
1991
Vaughan Taylor
1990
David Harris
1989
Ricki Cock
1988
John Power
1987
John Green
1986
Barry Price

200 Senior Games

200 Senior Games

Nathan Hewett
Sam Trengove
Paul Ackland
Richard Maxwell
Adam Cock
Travis Green
Leighton Nelson
Stewart Wehr
Randall Cock
Craig Ayles
Brett Herbert
Mark Davidson
Bill Trengoce
Stuart Larwood
Andrew Morony
Ian Taylor
Paul Paterson
Anthony Wehr
Michael (Fred) Taylor
Greg Price
Matthew Rose
John Pridham
Wayne Krieg
Rick Cock
Jim Bettess Jnr
Andrew Pridham

It is obvious there were many others who have played over 200 senior games, however official club records only began in 1978.

Club Best & Fairest

Year

A GRADE – Best & Fairest

B GRADE – Best & Fairest

2016
Boyd McCurry
Aaron Jak
2015
Boyd McCurry
Daniel Hutton
2014
Nathan Hewett
Daniel Hutton
2013
Ben Halliday
Stuart Wehr
2012
Josh Pearce
Gary Wehr
2011
Ben Nelson
Gary Wehr
2010
Sam Trengove
Leighton Nelson
2009
Andrew Moritz
Garrett Bettess
2008
Chris Langford
Leighton Nelson
2007
Sam Trengove
Paul Griffith
2006
Josh Pearce
Todd Mesecke
2005
Sam Trengove
Todd Mesecke
2004
Stephen Carr
Paul Griffith
2003
Shane Slade
Leighton Nelson
2002
Todd Mescke
Stephen Nelson
2001
Justin Hoare
Randall Cock
2000
Bill Trengove
Richard Williams
1999
Gavin Daniell
Richard Williams
1998
Gavin Daniell
Chris Hillam
1997
Gavin Daniell
Nick Paterson
1996
Ian Taylor
Andrew Pridham
1995
Bill Trengove
John Pridham
1994
Neville Smith
Dion Elliott
1993
Gavin Daniell
John Pridham
1992
Neville Smith
Murray Gardner
1991
Gary Wehr
John Pridham
1990
Greg Price
Andrew Pridham
1989
John Robins
Andrew Pridham
1988
Jim Bettess
Andrew Pridham
1987
John Robins
Andrew Pridham
1986
John Robins
Andrew Pridham
1985
Noel B. McCormack
Max Trengove
1984
Noel B. McCormack
Max Trengove
1983
Peter Symonds
Allan Axford
1982
Peter Symonds
Tim Harris
1981
Peter Symonds
Bevan Gill
1980
Grant Shields
Bevan Gill
1979
Max Trengove
Malcolm Dennis
1978
Max Trengove
Colin Hewett
1977
Jim Bettess
John Power
1976
Bryan Lamshed
Brian Paddick
1975
Bryan Lamshed
Malcolm Wehr
1974
Bryan Lamshed
Jeff Poole
1973
K. Brenton Lamshed
Brian Paddick
1972
Bryan Lamshed
Kevin Cock
1971
John Power
Mike Solomon
1970
Neil C. Brook
Bevan Rose
1969
John Power
Vince Ivens
1968
Jeff Poole
Graham Hewett
1967
Brenton Cock/Vaughan Taylor
Leon Cock
1966
John Power
Roger Haldane
1965
Jeff Poole
John Axford
1964
Jeff Poole
Doug Paterson
1963
Glen Paterson
Brenton Cock
1962
Glen Paterson